oaker Wood Privacy policy

1. INTRODUCTION

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data.


Contact Details

Full name of legal entity: Oaker Wood Leisure, Ltd, Kingsland, Leominster HR6 9PT
Email address: [email protected]



2. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT GROUND WE PROCESS IT

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details. (We do not keep your card details once we have processed the payment). We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

User Data that includes data about how you use our website. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.

Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to receive information about forthcoming events and activities. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy. You may unsubscribe at any time from our Marketing Database.

Date of Birth/ Health Data we process some personal data including Date of Birth and any relevant Health conditions. We process this data to meet our Health & Safety policies, ensuring participants are the correct age foe each activity and that we are aware of any medical conditions which may affect the safe participation in the activity. Our lawful ground of processing is legitimate interests which in this case ensures the safe operation of our activities.

Sensitive Data We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at [email protected] In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling.


3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our website or by sending us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for more details about this.

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, such as search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

We may also receive data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.
We may collect data from you when you complete an Activity Registration form, Parental Consent Form or Holiday Club Bookings or Health Information form.

4. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

We DO NOT share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by emailing us at [email protected] at any time.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc.

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

• Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
• Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
• Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.


6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).


7. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

8. data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.


9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

ICO Web site.
If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at [email protected]
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.


10. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.


11. COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

Review date: this Privacy Policy will be reviewed on 28 Feb 2019

 

What our customers say

All our young people had a fantastic time doing paintball and rafting for the day. They had a fantastic time and we would recommend any other Scout Group to visit, David and his staff were excellent all through the day.

1st Osterley Scouts - Aug 18

We took our 11 year old with friends for an afternoon of paintballing! They all had the most awesome, fantastic, fun filled time! Very well organised with safety a priority! Will highly recommend to everybody! Can't thank you enough for making my sons birthday the best he has ever had.

Gemma - Junior Paintball - July 18

We spent the weekend here for a hen do of about 20 people. Such a great place - the facilities are excellent. We had loads of private space for the group and the staff even come and get your camp fire going for you. Would wholly recommend this place for a group get together of any sorts!

Hen Weekend - Jul 18

The set-up of the "camp" was ideal. There's a large communal enclosed area for cooking and relaxing, with a fridge that is a good size to hold a weekends supply of beer, plus some food. If you're looking for a place to hold your stag or hen weekend then I'd give Oaker Wood serious consideration. I'm sure you wont be disappointed.

Steve West - Stag Weekend - July 18

I would like to thank you for your great hospitality and attention to detail with the groups that we have sent so far to your very special retreat for young people.

Diane Defoe - Harrow Club 10 - July 18

Tthe activities were great and the set-up you have with the pods, communal area and BBQ room made for a superb weekend. Thanks to all.

Steve West - Stag Weekend - July 18

We booked Oaker Wood target shooting for a Sunday activity for a hen do - it was a surprise for the bride to be and we all had a great morning. It was very well organised from the booking process through to the actual day! Thank you

Lexi - Hen Weekend - July 18

Oaker Wood is great! Beautiful surrounds, lot of fun, great staff, you can't fail to have a great time.

Alex Cook - Stag Weekend - July 18

I would like to say a very big thank you from all the staff and children at Water Mill for making our stay at Oaker Wood unforgettable. The children had a wonderful time taking part in new activities and doing things they never thought they would be able to do. You all looked after us really well and your staff are a credit to you.

Watermill Primary - June 18

The children had a fantastic time and the staff were really impressed too. The food was great and went down well with the children. Please pass on our thanks to all of the staff. The children didn't stop talking about them. It was so lovely to have staff that really encouraged the children; many of the children achieved more than we expected and it was all down to their encouragement.

St Martin's Primary - Hereford - June 18

Videos